artdesignupdates

Art & design news feeds, articles

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to this Blog. This Policy applies to all of the services and websites offered by artdesignupdates.

Collection of Information/Cookies

In addition to personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit the Site. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow us to monitor traffic on the Site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you first visit the Site. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Generally you have the option to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with the Site will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the Internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Site and geographical location.

Use Of Information

By using this Site, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site services and developing our business which shall include (without limitation):
Verifying your identity (for example when you return to the Site)
Personalising your visits to the Site and developing the design and style of the Site to improve the services provided to you
Informing you about the latest changes to the Site, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting
Dealing with, and responding to you about, a comment you have submitted for or on our message boards, blogs and other such user generated content facilities
Enabling you to share our content with others e.g. using our Email a friend and Share this article facilities
Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you
Informing you if you have been successful in any Site competitions or promotions
Compiling customer reviews
Conducting market research
Carrying out statistical, technical and logistical analysis

Sharing Your Personal Information

By using the Site, you agree that we may disclose your personal information to any company within the Evening Standard Ltd group of companies.
Subject to obtaining your consent, we may also supply personal information about you to third parties.
We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws (such as the Data Protection Act 1998) and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for information.
We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.
Message Boards, Blogs and Other Public Forums
The Site makes message boards, blogs and other such user generated content facilities available to users of the Site and registered users can provide content for and participate in these facilities. Any information that is disclosed in these areas of our Site becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Safeguards And Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Site. However, we use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology. In addition to these safeguards, your personal information is protected in the Data Protection Act.

Advertisements

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: